COMP 557 - Fundamentals of Computer Graphics
Fall 2009

General Information

Course Outline outlineComp557Fall2009.pdf
Web Page www.cs.mcgill.ca/~kry/comp557
Lectures 1:05 PM - 2:25 PM, Tuesdays and Thursdays
Location Trottier Building 2100
Credits 3
   
Instructor Paul Kry
Telephone 514 398 2577
Office MC113N
Office Hours 2:30 - 3:30 pm Tuesdays, or by appointment (any time!)
   
Teaching Assistants Maxime Boucher, maxime.boucher@mail.mcgill.ca
Emmanuel Piuze, emmanuel.piuze-phaneuf@mail.mcgill.ca
Office Hours Maxime Boucher, Trottier 3104, Wednesdays 1pm to 2pm, or by appointment
Emmanuel Piuze, McConnell 404, Thursdays 3pm to 4pm, or by appointment
   
WebCT for discussion boards and assignment submission

Lecture Notes

Here are links to last year's lecture material that has not yet been edited to focus on the material that has been covered in class:

  • illumination and reflectance models (PDF)
  • shading polygons (Gouraud and Phong) (PDF)
  • texture mapping (PDF)
  • shadows (PDF)
  • image compositing (PDF)
  • focus and the accumulation buffer (PDF)
  • colour (PDF)
These lecture notes are largely based on those prepared by Mike Langer, and make use of other sources, including MIT Open CourseWare. These course notes in progress and complete are likewise provided under a Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial Share Alike license.

Assignments, Exercises, and Exams

  • Midterm, 15 October, during class time, in MDHAR G-10 (178).
  • Final, 16 December 9am, Leacock 132

Resources

Schedule

1 September 1 Introduction
2 September 3 Vector spaces,
Affine spaces,
Homogeneous coordinates,
Rotation
3 September 8 Transformations,
Hierarchies
4 September 10 Viewing transformation,
Perspective projection
5 September 15 Projection taxonomy,
Normalized device coordinates
6 September 17 Curves introduction,
Bezier, Interpolation, and Hermite curves,
Bezier properties,
Change of basis
7 September 22 Tensor product patches,
Decaslejau algorithm,
rational curves
8 September 24 B-spline introduction and intuition,
polar forms and blossoms
9 September 29 Surfaces of revolution,
swept surfaces,
Frenet frame,
parallel transport
10 October 1 Subdivision curves,
corner cutting,
limit point analysis,
subdivision surface introduction
11 October 6 Mesh terminology,
Euler characteristic ,
Half edge data structure introcution
12 October 8 Half Edge data structure examples,
Level of Detail introduction
13 October 13 Mesh simplification,
Edge collapse and vertex split,
Point plane distance,
Quadric error metric introduction,
14 October 15 Midterm Exam (in class)
15 October 20 Mesh simplification review
Quadric error metric
16 October 22 Clipping
Rasterization
Painter's and Warnock algorithm
Binary space partions
Depth Buffer
17 October 27 Ray triangle intersection
barycentric coordinates
barycentric interpolation
bilinear interpolation
ray quadric intersection
18 October 29 Quadric transformations
Quadric normals
Constructive solid geometry
Illumination (ambient, diffuse, specular, attenuation)
19 November 3 Shading models (Phong, Gouraud)
Lighting models continued
20 November 5 Texture mapping
Magnification and Minification
Mip maps
Bilinear interpolation
21 November 10 Shadow maps,
Stencil shadow volumes
22 November 12 The rendering equation
Radiosity
23 November 17 compositing,
transparency,
blending
24 November 19 Cancelled (too many thursdays in schedule)
25 November 24 Colour
Colour Matching Experiment
CIE XYZ
Chromaticity diagram
Colour conversion between different displays
26 November 26 Colour purity / saturation
Complementary Colours
Just noticable differences
Gamuts and Gamma
27 December 1 Review for final
28 December 3 No class, this Thursday follows Monday's schedule